SEX SELLS: Things you need to know about adult search engines

The online adult industry has become a hit in the recent years and is still expanding its reach, making billions of profit every year. Ever wonder why? It’s simple! Because sex sells!

“Sex is the #1 searched for topic on the Internet.” (Dr. Robert Weiss, Sexual Recovery Institute, Washington Times)

In previous eras, the adult industry was prevalent as a form of art. It was expressed through the use of sculptures, paintings, dance, music, and so forth. Today, ways in which adult content is viewed ranges from variety of things such as videos, pictures, magazines and everything in between; especially on the internet.

DID YOU KNOW THAT OVER 25% OF SEARCHES ARE ADULT RELATED?

If adult related content causes so much traffic on the web, there might be a way to somehow make these websites and other searches organized. How can we make searching these kinds of contents easier? The answer? Use search engines!

WHAT ARE SEARCH ENGINES?

Search engines are online services that allow the user to input a keyword which is then scanned across the Internet to find Web sites or other specific information. The search engine matches these keywords to categories and then generates a list of sites ranked in order of relevance that matched the search criteria. Search engines help internet users organize more than 2 billion pages of information on the web and make them more accessible.

Thousands of different search engines help people navigate the Internet. Among the most popular major commercial search engines are:

  • Google
  • Bing
  • Baidu
  • Yahoo!
  • Yandex

There are even those we call “meta-searchers” that work by querying other search engines and then process the results, filtering out duplicate information providing more accurate results.

Most of the major search engines work through a process in which a program (spider or bot) is used. The spider “crawls” across the web gathering information about existing sites then captures this gathered information and organizes its results into categorizes, which are then used to generate search results for users.

“With every good thing, there is a bad side.” Of course, there are a lot of advantages that search engines offer us. However, no matter how great and helpful search engines are to us, it also has its cons and disadvantages.

SEARCH ENGINE ISSUES

  • Some search results are being polluted because other sites manipulate the search engine results making them  the first result for some keywords by using tricks. In effect, relevant and more appropriate links and search results are being pushed down in the list.
  • Some search engines base their results according to how much money the sites have paid them rather than sorting the results by relevance.
  • Most web pages are updated regularly, making the search engine revisit these sites from time to time.
  • There are sites that may be slow or difficult to index that may produce excessive results from a single site.
  • There is what we call an “invisible web” wherein a lot of generated sites are not possible to be indexed by search engines.
  • Today, the World Wide Web is growing much faster than any search engine can possibly index.
  • The queries a user makes are currently limited to searching for key words resulting in many false positives.

Despite all these issues, let us all admit that search engines help us. It’s just a matter of the user’s responsibility and the knowledge in using these search engines.

WHY USE ADULT SEARCH ENGINES?

Have you ever gone online and clicked on an explicit ad banner without thinking? This is why the adult industry will never disappear because, it’s human nature. It is true that many sites are very secure these days but getting tricked into something that you’re not looking for can be common and may lead to computer viruses and a lot more problems. So Instead of using common search engines in looking for adult related content, we have what we call adult search engines.

Adult search engines are just like typical search engines like Google, Bing, Baidu, Yahoo!, Yandex, Ask or DuckDuckGo that we use daily for searching videos, pictures, current events, entertainment, and so forth. However, adult search engines can be more specific and refined in terms of adult related contents. Consider these facts:

ADULT SEARCHES & DOWNLOADS ON THE NET

The table below demonstrates the top 20 adult search term requests that internet users are most likely to search.

Top Adult Search Requests
Search TermSearch RequestsWeb Pages Containing Keyword (Millions)MaleFemale<1818-2425-3435-4950+ 
Sex75,608,612414.0050%50%20%20%20%20%20% 
Adult Dating30,288,3251.4036%64%20%20%21%20%19% 
Adult DVD13,684,7181.8258%42%20%19%23%21%17% 
Porn23,629,21188.8096%4%23%14%10%36%17% 
Sex Toys15,955,5662.6558%42%20%16%19%19%26% 
Teen Sex13,982,7292.1044%56%22%19%19%22%18% 
Free Sex13,484,7692.4244%56%22%19%19%22%18% 
Adult Sex13,362,9951.5836%64%19%21%21%20%19% 
Sex Ads13,230,1370.2850%50%20%20%19%20%21% 
Group Sex12,964,6512.0750%50%20%20%20%20%20% 
Free Porn12,964,6512.7497%3%22%14%10%35%19% 
XXX12,065,000181.0050%50%20%20%20%20%20% 
Sex Chat11,861,0352.2150%50%20%20%20%20%20% 
Anal Sex9,960,0742.9567%33%19%19%16%28%19% 
Cyber Sex8,502,5241.2441%59%23%25%14%30%8% 
XXX Videos7,411,2201.4464%37%17%19%26%27%11% 
Playboy6,641,20943.2086%14%10%33%25%25%7% 
Teen Porn6,130,0651.9782%18%23%17%14%28%18% 
Nude5,487,92571.3077%23%33%14%10%17%26% 
Sexy4,344,924198.0050%50%20%20%20%20%20% 

See how vast these adult related contents are on the web are? These facts and demographics only show that having adult search engines really would help a lot in organizing these contents and refining our searches, making it easier for us.

So if you’re trying to look for adult related contents online, skip those common search engines like Google and Bing. Yes, they help a lot but finding a great adult search engine will help you find better and more refined search results if you’re looking for adult related content materials.

GOOGLE’S PIRATE UPDATE IS GOOD FOR PORN

Using their Public Policy Blog, Google announced a number of reforms to their platform for the purposes of fighting piracy today. Some elements are pretty unimportant for adult entertainment (such as YouTube & AdWords changes), but I think that there’s a real potential here for shifts in the porn industry and its ability to protect its content from pirates. The blog post itself is just a quick overview of the ‘How Google Fights Piracy’ report. You can click here to read the report, and I suggest you take a look at page 18 in particular for the most important aspect toward fighting piracy in porn.

Here’s the quote I think best sums up the potential of this policy update for our industry:

In addition to removing pages from search results when notified by copyright owners, Google also factors in the number of valid copyright removal notices we receive for any given site as one signal among the hundreds that we take into account when ranking search results. Consequently, sites with high numbers of removal notices may appear lower in search results. … In October 2014, we have improved and refined the DMCA demotion signal in search results, increasing the effectiveness of just one tool rightsholders have at their disposal.

Adult entertainment has had a huge issue with piracy and given the nature of the industry, options are limited for those that want to get control of their media back. One of the major problems has been huge tube sites take material from paysites and publish full-length clips. Outside of the industry, some file lockers have also started to share entire site rips and profit from membership accounts to their communities for faster download speeds. You’ll also find camgirls having full-length videos of their activities uploaded across a multitude of sites without attribution or affiliate linking to the site it came from. Put simply, piracy in porn is rampant and not much can be done about it – until now, that is.

Google has obviously realized that piracy is becoming a big issue, and some of the larger names in the industry may stop supporting Google’s platform if they continue to allow pirates to profit from their search engine. There’s been a 15-fold increase in the number of DMCA requests sent to Google over the last 24 months – check their official copyright report statistics to see how this has become a real issue for the big G to handle.

So what’s this going to do for the industry? Well hopefully, a shift away from the standard tube model of stealing full-length videos from sites that haven’t authorized for their content to be distributed in that format.

Here are just a few of the offenders:

Pornhub

The biggest porn site in the world has had 20 individual reports made against it in the last week for infringing content against more than 10,000 URLS. You can read their report here.

XVideos

Definitely not a Manwin tube site. Yesterday, over 40,000 URLs were reported by Piracy Stop Here, LLC on behalf of 12 content owners. Only one URL was not removed from Google’s search engine. XVideos DMCA report.

Porn-W.org

As far as I know, this site has the largest number of DMCA requests made against it in the adult industry. More than 24,000 requests have been made for a grand total of 870,000 URLs infringing on copyright. Their report can be read here.

So how do we move forward? Well, the best thing that content owners can do right now is make DMCA requests, and lots of them. Websites are now receiving direct pressure from Google for hosting illegal content: trust me, they’d be stupid not to react. So the bottom line is either you see your content removed, or a major source of traffic will start to decrease as they’re brought down lower in Google’s SERPs.

This is great news for the porn industry, and I hope over the next few months, changes are made across the board to instigate a response from sites that steal adult material for their profit.

Monkey business…

They say anything can happen. And they are so right. Even the most professional, skilled of us can sometimes be funny…in bed. In one of the best case scenarios, people can sometimes become very clumsy maybe because they find themselves in a very emotional situation. Regardless of how good a person can imitate a high class free porn actress or actor, regardless of how sophisticated and elegant one might want to appear, certain gestures can give him or her away. For example, one of the funnies examples for men is when they try to undo a bra and wind up actually exploring that little piece of material for a very long time.

We all know that the classic “dirty talk” is one of the most effective aphrodisiacs for most people. When shouting or whispering some dirty word to your partner it might also be a good idea to know a few things on the subject because, if not said correctly or with the right intonation, you partner might not really understand what it is you want or what you are talking about. Men usually make the mistake during their intimate relationship to tell women they have a big and soft posterior. This is definitely a mistake because after that silly remark they will spend hours convincing her that she is not at all fat…

In the heat of the moment many of us tend to forget where we really are and we try to reenact a scene where clothes fly through the ear, just like during a very hot striptease. However, sometimes it might not be as fun because certain pieces of clothes, especially underwear, tend to get caught up in different inappropriate places or simply fly out the window. It’s not really easy to explain to your neighbor how your bra ended up in his balcony.

Last but not least, the funniest thing of all. Believe or not, during love making, women are very exposed to dangers, accidents and most of all, wounds.  Because men tend to get so caught up in the moment, they might not even notice their partner’s head banging against the edge of the bed or against the nightstand. Sometimes in a very sophisticated and professional position, you could bang your heads together, spray an arm or a leg easily. And also, the furniture could also be regarded sometimes as